Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Scenes from life lately....

Beers.Beets.BattlestarGalactica. 

For reals, that has been my snowday lifestyle as of late. 
Which is pretty rad. 


We just finished the Battlestar Galactica series. 
OMG, take my advice and dooooo it. 

The perfect snowday combo. 
Ellie's Brown Ale out of Boulder & Justin's Dark Chocolate peanut butter cups. 


....or Dogfish Head 75 min IPA...


I wasn't lying about my new found love for beets either. 
I'm starting to feel like an extra for Dexter. 


Also, other than my love for Anth and Jax, 
I've entered into a serious relationship with my pizza stone. 


There may need to be an intervention soon. 

....and some from Jax too...

Loving those Rocky stairs as always. 


After about 6 months of disinterest, 
Jax suddenly decided to try his snout at being a mouser. 


He's got a lot of room for improvement. 

50 degree temps just days after snow and ice
mean frequent dog baths. 


Blerg. 

Jax wanted to do his part at the Q. 


and finally, my 5th grade sense of humor couldn't resist. 



 hehehe. 

How about you? 
How have you been handling the Polar Vortex? 







Friday, February 14, 2014

To my two Valentines....

This will not come of much surprise to anyone,
but Valentine's Day isn't that big of a deal to me.
 
 
 
To those of you who it is though,
more power to ya!
Just not my thing.
 
 
But I do love these two.
Oh so much.
 

 So happy to have them in my life.

And don't worry, Anth.
I definitely love you more :-)
 
 
xoxoxo
-kb

Sunday, January 19, 2014

Recipe for Happiness...

Hey friends.
Anyone else catch the knockout bug
that I caught this week?
 
Oh man, I sure hope not.
 
After a really fun yet exhausting
 week in Vegas for work,
I came home and promptly got sicker
than I've been in a long long time.
 
 
After 5 days (!!!!) of sleeping and
eating not much more than soup,
I'm finally feeling back to normal.
 
So this afternoon,
my happy list is pretty simple.
 
Sam Cooke on the record player,
football on mute,
pot roast and root vegetables in the oven
and a glass of whiskey in hand.
 
 
The hubs and I bought a record player this weekend.
Why I went this long without owning one,
I have no idea....
because it's awesome.
 
Growing up I would lay on my grandparents floor
listening to Peter and the Wolf
on the record player over and over.
 
Oddly enough,
Anthony did the same thing at his house with the same record.
(awwwwwww).
 But seriously, I'm going to be obsessed with it for a while.

What about you?
What records are must haves?
I'm already on the search for Pink Moon and
Sinatra's Fly Me to the Moon.


Saturday, January 4, 2014

Holiday Hangover

 
Now that the Christmas holiday season has passed,
I'm feeling the back-to-work-blues.
(yes, that is a legit thing)
To add some cheer back into my grumples,
I've been looking through pictures of the happiness and laughter 
from the last couple of weeks.
 
 
I was lucky to be able to take a week off,
so we packed up the wagon
and headed to the midwest for the week.
(a lot of caffiene was consumed)
 
 
And now, prepare for a giant picture dump, friends.
It's a big one ;-)
 
We went to Posey County first
because my grandpa was getting married.
It was great to be part of the celebration!
 
 
My other grandpa, Bob,
is pretty famous around town
for his peanut brittle.
He makes upwards of 100 lbs of peanuts for the holidays,
and tins of it at local auctions
even went for 36 bucks a piece this year!
 
 
One morning we were lucky to spend it with him,
learning the fine art and drinking out of frosty mugs.
 
 
The peanut gallery enjoyed telling us what to do.
Har Har ;-)
 
 
 
 
Very serious operation over here.
 
 
We also made the mandatory Turoni's stop.
Thankfully my family still indulges me in this request.
 
 
Jax also enjoyed the always filled food buffet at my parents house...
 
 
....and the constant acess to all outside goings on.  
 
 
To combat all of the treats,
we also did a lot of running while we were home.
 
 
 Southern Indiana is truely one of my favorite places to run.
 
 
 Before we knew it though,
it was time to say good-bye and head north.
 
 
 Oh Indiana,
you sure do know how to make pollution beautiful.
 
We also downloaded one giant book for the trip.
Because well, 30 hours of driving can get boring.  
(thanks Game of Thrones!)
 
I'm not as good at paying attention as Anth,
so I had to put my Education Degree to good use
and create a giant character map.
 
 
It got pretty out of hand,
but was totally useful.
 
In no time at all (thanks book!),
we had made it to Michigan just in time for fondue!
 
 
And although he hates cold weather running,
(I happen to looooove it)
I convinced Anth to go on a run Christmas morning.
 
As we left, it immediately started snowing.
I took that as a cue to blare Christmas music.
We even passed a guy in a truck dressed as Santa!
 
 
Seriously, it could not have been a more perfect morning
with my two favorite guys.
(yes, Jax is hidden in there)
 
The rest of the week was spent
playing games, clowning around and cooking with family.
So blessed to have joined these monkeys. :-)
 
 
 

 

 The kids sure do love their Poppa Bear.
 
 
As you can tell, the lake house in Michigan
is one of his favorite places too.
 
 
He snuggled in his bed with anyone who would indulge him.
 
 
...even his human friends ;-)
 
 
And again, time sped up and it was time to head back East.
 
And although it's hard to see,
here are even more great pics from our trip,
plus one oldie but a fav of mine -
(our first photo together at camp catching crawdads).
 
In which, Anthony looks normal
and I like an idiot. hahaha
 
 
Kara got me this great camera for my bday,
and Anth and I have been toting it around wherever we go.  
 
Cheers to great trips and two awesome families that we love dearly.


Sunday, December 15, 2013

God damn it, you've got to be kind.


How was your weekend?
Anth had finals all weekend at school
 and I was lucky and got to listen in on his critique.
 
I have to say, my heart swelled with pride listening
to his professors talk about his work.
We celebrated his semester with
great Chinesse take-out and delicious beers.

All in all, yesterday was just a really really good day.
 
 
So cheers to the weekend and spending time
with loved ones doing the things you enjoy.
 
Along with that,
I saw a TON of great links
around the interwebs this week,
most of which focus on kindness.
 
Is it just me or is kindness the new happiness
in regards to "This is what you should do..." articles
that circulate around the net?

I have to say though,
I think the idea of focusing outside yourself
and being kind is more important than trying to be happy.
Just my opinion.
 
(I swear I didn't get misty).
 
Whether it be Myers Briggs (INTP), Enneagram (9) or just horoscope based (Libra), I'm always curious about personality tests.
I thought this new one was pretty spot on although short.
 
and other important lessons.
 
but I would still happily go.
 
Because who is perfect?

and Amy Poehler Christmas Caroling.
Because Christmas is magical and so is AP.
 
xoxo friends.

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Baby it's cold outside....

It's been pretty dang cold this week.
I know my Chicago/Michigan friends will concur.
 
 
On these super cold days,
nothing beats snuggling in & drinking your dinner.
 
 
How about you?
What are your fav ways to hibernate?
 
Oh, and if you can get your hands
on some Long Trail beer,
I strongly suggest trying it!